Las Vegas · First-time buyer guide
Buying your first home in Las Vegas
Your first home is the largest asset you will own, and most first-time buyers choose it on monthly payment alone. This is the other way to look at it — what holds value, what rents later, what the three property types really cost, and what the payment actually comes to.
Median sale price
$475,000
Valley-wide, November 2026
Per square foot
$251
Down from $255
30-year rate
7.24%
Average, November 2026
Days on market
29
Up from 26
Active listings
7,400
Buyers have choice right now
Think like an owner
The frame
Buy the first one thinking about the second
Most first-time buyers pick a home by monthly payment and emotional fit. Both matter. Neither tells you what the property will be worth to you in five years, or whether it will rent if your life changes.
The people who do well in real estate usually did one thing differently at the start: they bought the first home as an asset rather than only as a place to live. That does not mean buying something you dislike. It means knowing, before you sign, how this property performs if you sell in five years — or if you keep it and rent it out when you buy the next one.
Buy a starter home with a low down payment, live in it for a few years, then buy the next home and keep the first one as a rental.
That plan only works if the first property makes sense as a rental — and that is decided the day you buy it, not the day you move out. A home with a $400 association fee and limited tenant demand will not clear the same bar as one without.
What actually drives value
Four things that move a Las Vegas property
Supply
How much land is left
Las Vegas is ringed by federal land. Areas that cannot expand behave differently from areas still releasing new parcels.
Access
Distance to employment
The Strip, the medical corridor, the airport and the industrial south-west are the valley's job centres. Commute time is a durable value driver.
Competition
What you resell against
If a builder is still selling new homes nearby, your resale competes with a brand-new one plus incentives.
Carrying cost
What it costs to hold
Association dues, SID and LID balances and insurance come out of any future rent before you see a dollar.
Rental potential
The questions to ask before you buy, not after
If there is any chance this becomes a rental, five answers decide whether that is realistic. All five are knowable up front.
- What does a comparable property rent for today? Not a projection — what similar homes on similar streets are actually leasing at.
- Does the association permit leasing? Many do. Some cap the percentage of rented units, and some impose a minimum ownership period before you may rent at all.
- What are the carrying costs? Association dues, any SID or LID installment, insurance and maintenance reserve, before vacancy.
- Who is the tenant? Proximity to employment, to the freeway and to everyday services is what creates durable demand.
- What does turnover cost? Paint, carpet, cleaning and a vacant month between tenants, budgeted rather than hoped away.
A rental cap in the governing documents is the single most common reason a first home cannot become a rental later. Communities with a cap often have a waiting list.
It takes one request to the association to find out, and we make it as a matter of course on any purchase where renting later is part of the plan.
Condo, townhome or house
What you are actually buying
Three property types, three different assets
The difference is not size or price. It is what you own, what someone else maintains, and what that costs you every month for as long as you hold it.
| Condominium | Townhome | Single family | |
|---|---|---|---|
| You own | The interior airspace | The structure and usually a small lot | The structure and the land |
| Association maintains | Roof, exterior, grounds, often water and sewer | Roof and exterior in many, grounds in most | Common areas only |
| Typical monthly dues | $250–$450illustrative | $150–$300illustrative | $50–$150plus master assessment |
| Entry price | Lowest | Middle | Highest |
| Financing | Project must be approved; FHA and VA have condo rules | Usually financed as a single-family home | Fewest restrictions |
| Resale pool | Narrowest | Middle | Widest |
Dues are illustrative ranges for the Las Vegas valley and vary widely by community and by what the association covers. Request the actual figure, the budget and the reserve study for any specific property.
FHA and VA lending on a condominium depends on the project being approved, and conventional lenders run their own project review. Owner-occupancy ratios, the reserve balance, pending litigation and the share of units held by one owner can all stop a loan.
This is checked at the project level before you go far, because a perfect buyer can still be declined on a building. We check it early rather than at the point of approval.
The comparison nobody runs
What the association fee does to the price advantage
A condominium is cheaper to buy. By the time you reach the total monthly payment, much of that advantage is gone — and you own less.
| Scenario | Price | Down | Total monthly | You own |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condo, FHA 3.5% | $285,000 | $9,975 | $2,523 | Interior only |
| Townhome, FHA 3.5% | $360,000 | $12,600 | $3,037 | Structure + small lot |
| House, 20% down | $475,000 | $95,000 | $3,027 | Structure + land |
Calculated at the November 2026 average 30-year rate of 7.24%. Includes principal and interest, an illustrative property-tax and insurance estimate, mortgage insurance where the down payment is under 20%, and the typical association dues above. Full assumptions are on the numbers tab.
$3,027 against $3,037 — for $115,000 more property, land included, and no mortgage insurance.
That is the trade in plain terms: the condominium and townhome get you in for a fraction of the cash, and the single-family home costs less to hold once you have the deposit. Neither is automatically right. Which one is depends on how much cash you have now and how long you plan to stay.
Seen from above
Density is the thing you are choosing between
Condominiums and townhomes exist because land costs money. The association takes on the exterior, the lot shrinks or disappears, and the entry price falls with it.
A single-family lot is the part that cannot be reproduced. That is the whole trade, and it shows from the air more clearly than it does from a listing photograph.
What each type does on the way out
- Condominium — lowest entry, largest association role, narrowest buyer pool on resale because some buyers cannot finance one.
- Townhome — a middle position that often finances like a house while the association still handles the exterior.
- Single family — widest resale pool, lowest carrying cost, and the land underneath is the part that is not reproducible.
Where in the valley
Geography
How the valley is laid out
Las Vegas is a bowl ringed by federal land, with the Strip near the centre. Where a property sits relative to that ring and that centre explains most of the price difference across the valley.
| Area | Character | What to weigh |
|---|---|---|
| Summerlin and the west | Master-planned, still building on its western edge | Established villages trade against brand-new ones a few miles away |
| Henderson and Green Valley | Established south-east, its own master plans | Separate city services; commute depends heavily on where you work |
| The south-west | Newer tract housing near the beltway | Freeway access is the draw; check what is still to be built nearby |
| North Las Vegas and Aliante | Lower entry prices, newer construction | Lowest cost of entry in the valley; commute to the Strip is longest |
| Centennial Hills and the north-west | Established with some newer pockets | Mixed housing ages on adjacent streets |
| Southern Highlands and Mountain's Edge | Master-planned, southern valley | Association structures vary considerably between them |
| The central and east valley | Oldest housing stock, closest to the Strip | Shortest commute, oldest systems, often no association |
Characteristics rather than rankings. The right area depends on where you work, what you can carry monthly, and whether you intend to rent the property later.
The valley
A bowl with a hard edge
Las Vegas is ringed by federal land, which is why the valley fills in rather than sprawling indefinitely. Areas that cannot expand behave differently from areas still releasing parcels.
Where a property sits relative to that ring and to the employment centres near the middle explains most of the price difference across the valley.
Lower-priced areas frequently show stronger percentage appreciation, because the starting number is smaller. A 10 percent gain on $300,000 is $30,000; 7 percent on $500,000 is $35,000.
Decide which one matters to you. If you plan to sell and move up, dollars are what transfer to the next purchase. If you are measuring return on the cash you put in, percentage is the right lens.
Evaluating a specific area
Six checks worth doing on the ground
- Drive the commute at the hour you would drive it. Valley travel times vary enormously between midday and five o'clock.
- Find out what the vacant land nearby is zoned for. A view across open desert is not a protected view.
- Check whether a builder is still selling in the area. Your eventual resale competes with new product and builder incentives.
- Compare price per square foot against the valley figure. It currently sits at $251.
- Look at days on market in that specific community rather than the valley's 29. Slower pockets mean more negotiating room now and on the way out.
- Ask what the association covers and whether there is a master assessment on top of the neighbourhood one.
Clark County School District assigns by exact address, and boundaries cut through communities rather than following them. Two homes on the same street can differ.
If a particular school matters, confirm the specific property at ccsd.net/zoning, or send us the address and we will confirm it.
The numbers
Payment scenarios
What a Las Vegas purchase actually costs each month
Three realistic purchases, run at the November 2026 average 30-year rate of 7.24%. Mortgage insurance is included where the down payment is under 20%, because it is part of the payment.
| Purchase | Down | Loan | P&I | Tax | Ins | MI | HOA | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condo $285,000 · FHA 3.5% | $9,975 | $275,025 | $1,874 | $142 | $55 | $126 | $325 | $2,523 |
| Condo $285,000 · Conv 5% | $14,250 | $270,750 | $1,845 | $142 | $55 | $124 | $325 | $2,492 |
| Townhome $360,000 · FHA 3.5% | $12,600 | $347,400 | $2,368 | $180 | $115 | $159 | $215 | $3,037 |
| House $475,000 · FHA 3.5% | $16,625 | $458,375 | $3,124 | $238 | $115 | $210 | $85 | $3,771 |
| House $475,000 · Conv 5% | $23,750 | $451,250 | $3,075 | $238 | $115 | $207 | $85 | $3,720 |
| House $475,000 · 20% down | $95,000 | $380,000 | $2,590 | $238 | $115 | — | $85 | $3,027 |
Assumptions: 30-year fixed at 7.24%; property tax estimated at 0.6% of purchase price annually; insurance at $115 a month for a house or townhome and $55 for a condo interior policy; mortgage insurance at 0.55% of the loan annually; association dues as in the property-type table. Your actual figures will differ — a lender quote and the parcel's real tax record are what you budget from.
At housing costs of about a third of gross income, the condominium needs around $92,000 a year, the townhome around $110,000 and the median-priced house around $137,000 at 3.5% down.
Lenders look at total debt rather than housing alone, so a car payment or student loan moves these figures. That is the conversation to have with a lender before you tour anything.
Property tax
How Nevada actually calculates your bill
Nevada's property tax is low relative to most states, and the mechanism is unusual enough that the seller's current bill is a poor guide to yours.
- Assessed value is 35% of the Assessor's taxable value, which is itself based on land value plus replacement cost less depreciation rather than on what you paid.
- The district rate is applied per $100 of assessed value, and rates differ between districts across the valley.
- A partial abatement caps annual growth at 3 percent on a qualifying owner-occupied home, and up to 8 percent on other property. That is a cap on how fast the bill rises, not a tax rate.
Recorded ownership documents can reset owner-occupied status pending requalification. On a home held by one family for many years, the abated bill can be well below what a new owner pays.
Pull the parcel's actual record before you budget from a listing estimate. We check this on every purchase, and on an older home it is occasionally the difference between comfortable and stretched.
SID and LID assessments
Many valley neighbourhoods carry Special or Local Improvement District balances, charged per parcel and billed outside the normal property-tax bill. Two identical homes on the same street can carry different balances, and some sellers have paid theirs off while others have not.
Obtain the parcel balance, the installment schedule, the interest terms and a payoff quote. If you may rent the property later, this comes out of the rent before anything else.
Credit, income and cash
What you need in place
Credit
Conventional loans generally start around 620 and FHA lower, but your score sets your interest rate as well as your eligibility. At current rates, the difference between a 660 and a 740 score is real money every month for thirty years. Every Nevada assistance program requires 640.
Down payment
3.5% on FHA, 3% to 5% on many conventional programs, 0% on VA and USDA for those who qualify. The scenarios above show what each looks like in dollars. A gift from family is permitted on most programs and has to be documented in a specific way.
What you are buying into
The payment is only the start of the commitment
Every scenario in the table above assumes you still have money afterwards. Reserves are what turn a surprise into an inconvenience rather than a crisis.
Closing costs, the inspection, the appraisal and the first insurance payment all come before you have keys. Budget them separately from the deposit.
Cash beyond the down payment
- Closing costs — lender fees, title, escrow and recording.
- Earnest money — paid at contract, credited back at closing.
- Inspection and appraisal — paid out of pocket, before you know you are proceeding.
- Prepaid taxes and insurance — collected to open the escrow account.
- Reserves — what remains afterwards, which is the line most first-time buyers forget.
In a market where listings are sitting, a seller credit toward closing costs is often achievable — and on the right property it is worth more than any rate shopping you will do.
Negotiating that credit is among the most valuable things we do for a first-time buyer, and it matters most on a listing that has been on the market a while.
If your income is not a simple salary
Assistance
Down payment assistance
Nevada's four programs, and the catch
Assistance is worth understanding even if you do not need it, because two of these place a lien on your property and two do not. That matters most if you intend to refinance or rent the home later.
| Program | Amount | Do you keep it? | First-time only? | Price cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home First | $15,000 | Forgiven after 3 years | Yes | $570,000 |
| Worker Advantage | $20,000 | Repaid — 30-year second | No | $806,500 |
| Home Is Possible | % of loanset by loan type | Repaid — never forgiven | No | Agency limits |
| HiP for Teachers | $7,500 | Forgiven over 5 years | No | HiP limits |
All four require a 640 minimum credit score, rising to 680 on manufactured homes, and completion of a homebuyer education course. Terms from Nevada Housing Division materials current to July 2026. Funding is finite — confirm availability with an approved lender.
Worker Advantage and Home Is Possible are non-forgivable second mortgages at 0% with no monthly payment. Easy to forget, until you refinance, sell, or want to pull equity out to buy the next property.
If your plan is to buy this home, keep it as a rental and buy another, understand what that lien does to your options first. Home First, forgiven after three years of occupancy, behaves very differently.
Worth knowing either way
Assistance is a tool, not a verdict on your finances
Three of the four Nevada programs have no first-time requirement, and the income ceilings are higher than most people assume.
The reason to understand them even if you will not use one is that two place a lien on the property, which matters later if you refinance or convert the home to a rental.
Who qualifies
- Home First — no home ownership in the last three years, six months of Nevada residency, 640 credit, purchase price up to $570,000, income within 300% of the Federal Poverty Level on government loans. Cannot be used for closing costs.
- Worker Advantage — at least one borrower in healthcare, education, public safety or construction, six months of Nevada residency, income up to 150% of Area Median Income, purchase price up to $806,500. No first-time requirement.
- Home Is Possible — no first-time requirement; Clark County income ceiling of $165,000 on FHA, VA and USDA loans, with a much lower figure on the conventional track. No program price cap since January 2023; jumbo loans excluded.
- HiP for Teachers — Nevada K-12 public full-time classroom teachers; $7,500 forgiven at $125 a month across five years. Extended through December 31, 2026.
Home Is Possible for Heroes serves honourably discharged veterans, active duty, National Guard and surviving spouses on VA and USDA Rural Development loans. Ask an approved lender for the current figure.
Only Home First restricts by prior ownership, and its test is whether you have owned in the last three years. Previous ownership does not disqualify you permanently.
The other three programs have no first-time requirement at all.
Where we come in
The first purchase sets up the second
Which property type suits how long you will stay. Whether the association permits renting later. What the parcel's tax record really says. Whether a seller credit can cover your closing costs in a market with 7,400 listings sitting.
We represent first-time buyers through all of it, and our fee comes out of the transaction rather than out of your deposit.
Go deeper
Everything else worth reading first
Las Vegas, Nevada. Photography by Invest with Jim.
Money and financing
Loan types
Mortgage loan programs
FHA, VA, USDA and conventional compared.
Budgeting
The real monthly payment
Principal and interest is two thirds of it.
Family help
Gifts and co-signers
What is allowed, and how to document it.
Rates
Why rates don't follow the Fed
What actually moves your interest rate.
Rare but real
Assumable mortgages
Taking over a seller's lower rate.
Basics
Mortgage questions answered
The ones people hesitate to ask.
Investing and holding
Strategy
House hacking
Letting the property help pay for itself.
Analysis
Evaluating a rental property
The numbers that decide whether it works.
Demand
The Las Vegas rental market
What rents, where, and to whom.
Long game
Building a portfolio
How the first purchase becomes the second.
Operations
Manager vs self-managing
What management actually costs.
Valuation
What is my home worth
How value is actually established.
Choosing the home and the area
Location
What to look for in a neighbourhood
The checks that are not on the listing.
Community guide
Summerlin, all 30 villages
Our full guide to the master plan.
New builds
Buying new construction
How builder contracts differ.
Pitfalls
Home buying mistakes
The expensive ones, specifically.
Relocating
Relocation guide
What to sort before and after you arrive.
Context
Las Vegas cost of living
Beyond the mortgage payment.
Questions
First-time buying in Las Vegas, answered
How much do I need to earn to buy a house in Las Vegas?
Is a condo cheaper than a house in Las Vegas?
What is the difference between a condo and a townhome?
How much are HOA fees in Las Vegas?
Can I rent out my first home later?
How is property tax calculated in Nevada?
Will I pay the same property tax as the seller?
What are SID and LID assessments?
What makes a Las Vegas area appreciate?
Should I buy in a cheaper area for better returns?
Can I negotiate closing costs in the current market?
Do I need down payment assistance to buy here?
Sources and currency
Median sale price, price per square foot, days on market, active listings and the average 30-year rate: our own Las Vegas housing market update for November 2026. Payment scenarios calculated from that rate, with property tax, insurance, mortgage insurance and association dues as stated in the assumptions. Nevada property-tax mechanism, including the 35% assessment ratio and the 3 percent abatement cap: Clark County Assessor and Nevada Department of Taxation. Down payment assistance terms: Nevada Housing Division Home First program materials, the Nevada Housing Division administrator guidelines last updated July 2026, and the state announcement of the Worker Advantage program.
Payment figures are illustrative and depend on your credit, loan program, the specific property and the parcel's tax record. A lender quote is what you budget from. Program funding is finite and terms change — confirm current availability with an approved lender. Nothing here is lending advice.